Department of Dermatology

People

Chairman

Louis Falo, MD, PhD
Professor and Chairman
412-864-3760

Clinical Faculty

Oleg Akilov, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor, Director, Cutaneous Lymphoma Program and Extracorporeal Photopheresis Unit
412-647-4200
Olga Bunimovich, MD
Assistant Professor
412-681-1072
412-864-7887
Yuri Bunimovich, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
412-681-1072
Sonal Choudhary, MD
Instructor
Mary-Katharine Collins, MD
Assistant Professor
412-647-4200
Jau-Shyong Deng, MD
Professor
412-688-6000
Stephanie Dietz, MD
Assistant Professor
412-784-7350
Joseph English, III, MD
Professor, Medical Director, UPMC North Hills Dermatology, Director, UPMC Teledermatology, Program Director, Hair and Nail Clinic
724-933-1320
Laura Korb Ferris, MD, PhD
Associate Professor, Associate Professor, University of Pittsburgh Clinical and Translational Science Institute, Director of Clinical Trials, UPMC Department of Dermatology
412-647-4200
Angela M. Guerrero, MD
Assistant Professor , Associate Director, UPMC Residency Program in Dermatology
Jonhan Ho, MD, MS
Assistant Professor, Director, Dermatopathology, Program Director, Dermatopathology Fellowship Program
412-864-3860
Arthur Huen, MD, PhD
Instructor
412-688-6000
Alaina James, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
412-647-4200
Daniel Kaplan, MD, PhD
Professor, Professor, Department of Immunology
412-648-9471
Arivarasan D. Karunamurthy, MD
Assistant Professor
Viktoryia D Kazlouskaya, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
Ellen Koch, MD
Assistant Professor, Director, UPMC Residency Program in Dermatology
412-681-1072
Douglas Kress, MD
Clinical Associate Professor, Chief, Division of Pediatric Dermatology, Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC
724-933-9190
Grace Jung Lee, MD
Assistant Professor
412-681-1072
Suzan Obagi, MD
Associate Professor , Associate Professor, Plastic Surgery, Medical Director, UPMC Cosmetic and Skin Health Center
724-940-7546
Timothy Patton, DO
Assistant Professor, Director, Center of Immunobullous Diseases, UPMC , Director, Medical Student Course in Dermatology, Section Chief, Dermatology, UPMC Shadyside Hospital
412-681-1072
Melissa Pugliano-Mauro, MD
Assistant Professor, Director, Mohs Surgery Program, Director Mohs Micrographic Surgery and Dermatologic Oncology Fellowship
412-784-7350
Mary P. Sheehan, MD
Assistant Professor
412-681-1072
Sarah Whitley, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
412-647-4200

Research Faculty

Oleg Akilov, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor, Director, Cutaneous Lymphoma Program and Extracorporeal Photopheresis Unit
412-647-4200
Yuri Bunimovich, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
412-681-1072
Laura Korb Ferris, MD, PhD
Associate Professor, Associate Professor, University of Pittsburgh Clinical and Translational Science Institute, Director of Clinical Trials, UPMC Department of Dermatology
412-647-4200
Jonhan Ho, MD, MS
Assistant Professor, Director, Dermatopathology, Program Director, Dermatopathology Fellowship Program
412-864-3860
Arthur Huen, MD, PhD
Instructor
412-688-6000
Daniel Kaplan, MD, PhD
Professor, Professor, Department of Immunology
412-648-9471
Emrullah Korkmaz, PhD
Assistant Professor, Assistant Professor, Department of Bioengineering
412-648-3399
Adriana Larregina, MD, PhD
Professor, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Professor, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Department of Immunology
412-383-9842
Alicia Mathers, PhD
Associate Professor, Associate Professor, Department of Immunology, University of Pittsburgh
412-648-9974
Walter J. Storkus, PhD
Professor, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Professor, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Department of Immunology
412-648-9981
Tina Sumpter, PhD
Research Assistant Professor
412-648-9972
Jennifer Taylor, PhD
Research Instructor
412-383-5931
Sarah Whitley, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
412-647-4200
Zhaoyang You, PhD
Assistant Professor, Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology, University of Pittsburgh
412-383-8641

Fellows

Colleen D Beatty, MD
Dermatopathology Fellow
412-647-4200
Victoria Claire Vaughan, MD
Dermatopathology Fellow
412-647-4200
Brian D Wanner, DO
Micrographic Surgery & Dermatology Oncology Fellow
412-647-2400

Residents

Emily D Cai, MD
2nd Year Resident - PGY III
412-647-4200
Braden M. Candela, MD
3rd Year Resident - PGY IV
412-647-4200
Cynthia Chen, MD
2nd Year Resident - PGY III
412-647-4200
Lauren D. Crow, MD
2nd Year Resident - PGY III
412-647-4200
Emily E. Dando, MD
3rd Year Resident - PGY IV, Chief Resident
412-647-4200
Lauryn M Falcone, MD, PhD
1st Year Resident - PGY II
412-647-4200
Ashley E. Falzone, MS, MD
3rd Year Resident - PGY IV
412-647-4200
Alix S. Ferdinand, MD
2nd Year Resident - PGY III
412-647-4200
Panayiota Govas, MD, MScMed
1st Year Resident - PGY II
412-647-4200
Tony Tianlun Jiang, MD, PhD
2nd Year Resident - PGY III
412-647-4200
Taehan (Phil) Kim, MD, PhD
1st Year Resident - PGY II
412-647-4200
Alison E. Moynihan, MD, PhD
3rd Year Resident - PGY IV, Chief Resident
412-647-4200
John Orr, MD
2nd Year Resident - PGY III
412-647-4200
Kevin T. Savage, MD
1st Year Resident - PGY II
412-647-4200
Sanminder Singh, MD
3rd Year Resident - PGY IV
412-647-4200
Joe K. Tung, MBA, MD
1st Year Resident - PGY II
412-647-4200
Jeremy Udkoff, MS, MD
3rd Year Resident - PGY IV
412-647-4200

Staff

Deborah Ackerman
Academic Support Coordinator
412-647-4279
Cara Donahue Carey
Research Specialist
412-624-0375
Carrie Certo
Office Manager, Research Labs
412-648-9980
Tara Edwards
Research Specialist
Xingxing Hao
Research Specialist
Meaghan Killeen
Research Specialist
412-383-8745
Oleg Kruglov
Research Specialist
Mushi Li
Research Specialist
Catherine Potter
Project Analyst
Nichole Radulovich
Executive Administrator
412-864-3669
Kelly Stott
Manager of Operations
412-864-3667
Anna Sweeney
Research Coordinator
Olga Tkachevka
Research Specialist
412-383-7836
Diane Ubinger
Project Analyst
412-864-3668
Li'an Williams
Research Specialist
Kylie Zamperini
Division Administrator
412-864-3666
Jiying Zhang
Research Specialist
412-383-8745